Cash bail authorized by a court may be satisfied by paying the entire
[…] Three counties in Indiana use only cash bonds – Bartholomew, St. Joseph and Vanderburgh. Nationally, four states use only some form of cash bond for pre-trial release – Illinois, Kentucky, Oregon and Wisconsin. The defendant is usually required to sign a bail bond for the full amount of the bail set by the court, in addition to posting the cash or securities. If the conditions of bail are violated, the defendant must forfeit the full amount of the bond, and the court enters a judgment against the defendant for that amount.
Under IC 35-33-8-3.2(a), the trial court, upon conviction, may order fines, costs, fees and restitution to be paid from the proceeds of a cash or surety bond. The statute states: “If the court requires the defendant to deposit cash or cash and another form of security as bail, the court may require the defendant and each person who makes the deposit on behalf of the defendant to execute an agreement that allows the court to retain all or a part of the cash to pay publicly paid costs of representation and fines, costs, fees, and restitution that the court may order the defendant to pay if the defendant is convicted.”
When a cash bond is posted by someone other than the defendant, upon conviction can fines and other costs be deducted from the cash bond?